Categories
Racing News

Grand National 2019 Runners

The runners for Grand National 2019 are yet to be specifically confirmed, but, as of 30 January 2019, it is certain that the 2019 National winner will come from the list of 112 entries, below. The deadline for entries was 29 Jan.

2019 Grand National Runners

The entries for the 2019 Grand National were submitted by 29 January 2019, as below.

Horse Age Owner Trainer
A TOI PHIL (FR) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
ABOLITIONIST (IRE) 11 M Albon, J A Provan & C E Stedman Dr Richard Newland
ACAPELLA BOURGEOIS (FR) 9 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins
ALLYSSON MONTERG (FR) 9 David Fox Richard HobsonĀ 
ALPHA DES OBEAUX (FR) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
AMERICAN (FR) 9 The Jago Family Partnership Harry Fry
ANIBALE FLY (FR) 9 J P McManus Tony Martin
AUVERGNAT (FR) 9 J P McManus Enda Bolger
BACK TO THE THATCH (IRE) 7 M R & Mrs C J Barnwell Henry Daly
BAIE DES ILES (FR) 8 Zorka Wentworth Ross O’Sullivan
BALLYARTHUR (IRE) 9 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
BALLYDINE (IRE) 9 Alan Halsall Charlie Longsdon
BALLYHILL (FR) 8 Simon Such & Gino Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
BALLYOPTIC (IRE) 9 Mills & Mason Partnership Nigel Twiston-Davies
BLACK CORTON (FR) 8 The Brooks, Stewart Families & Jeremy Kyle Paul Nicholls
BLAKLION 10 Simon Such & Gino Paletta Nigel Twiston-Davies
BLESS THE WINGS (IRE) 14 Adrian Butler/S P O’Connor Gordon Elliott
BLOW BY BLOW (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
BORICE (FR) 8 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Gordon Elliott
BRISTOL DE MAI (FR) 8 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
CALETT MAD (FR) 7 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nigel Twiston-Davies
CALL IT MAGIC (IRE) 9 Zorka Wentworth Ross O’Sullivan
CAPTAIN REDBEARD (IRE) 10 Stuart Coltherd Stuart Coltherd
CAROLE’S DESTRIER 11 Mrs C Skipworth Neil Mulholland
COGRY 10 Graham and Alison Jelley Nigel Twiston-Davies
DAKLONDIKE (IRE) 7 Prof Caroline Tisdall David Pipe
DON POLI (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
DOUNIKOS (FR) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
EDWULF 10 J P McManus Joseph O’Brien
ELEGANT ESCAPE (IRE) 7 J P Romans Colin Tizzard
EXITAS (IRE) 11 P Middleton & M Lowther Phil Middleton
FACT OF THE MATTER (IRE) 9 The Sandylini Racing Partnership Jamie Snowden
FOLSOM BLUE (IRE) 12 Core Partnership Gordon Elliott
GENERAL PRINCIPLE (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
GIVE ME A COPPER (IRE) 9 Done, Ferguson, Kyle, Mason & Wood Paul Nicholls
GO CONQUER (IRE) 10 Paul & Clare Rooney Nigel Twiston-Davies
HIGHLAND LODGE (IRE) 13 Cheveley Park Stud James Moffatt
IMPULSIVE STAR (IRE) 9 Robert Waley-Cohen & Men Holding Neil Mulholland
ISLEOFHOPENDREAMS 12 Kilbroney Racing Willie Mullins
JAROB 12 Chris Jones Gearoid O’Loughlin
JOE FARRELL (IRE) 10 M Sherwood, N Morris & R Curtis Rebecca Curtis
JURY DUTY (IRE) 8 Sideways Syndicate Gordon Elliott
JUST A PAR (IRE) 12 M Scott James Moffatt
KILCREA VALE (IRE) 9 Alan Spence Nicky Henderson
KINGSWELL THEATRE 10 John J Murray Michael Scudamore
LAKE VIEW LAD (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Nick Alexander
LIEUTENANT COLONEL 10 G Thompson Sophie Leech
LIVELOVELAUGH (IRE) 9 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins
LOOKING WELL (IRE) 10 David Wesley Yates Nicky Richards
MAGIC OF LIGHT (IRE) 8 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Jessica Harrington
MALA BEACH (IRE) 11 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott
MALL DINI (IRE) 9 Philip J Reynolds Patrick Kelly
MASTER DEE (IRE) 10 Paul & Clare Rooney Fergal O’Brien
MEASUREOFMYDREAMS (IRE) 11 T Howley Jnr/A J O’Ryan/D McDonnell Gordon Elliott
MILANSBAR (IRE) 12 Robert Bothway Neil King
MINELLA ROCCO (IRE) 9 J P McManus Jonjo O’Neill
MISSED APPROACH (IRE) 9 Alan & Andrew Turner Warren Greatrex
MONBEG NOTORIOUS (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
MORNEY WING (IRE) 10 The Steeple Chasers Charlie Mann
MR DIABLO (IRE) 10 Aidan Glynn Philip Dempsey
MS PARFOIS (IRE) 8 M R Chapman Anthony Honeyball
NED STARK (IRE) 11 Noel Moran & Valerie Moran Gordon Elliott
NOBLE ENDEAVOR (IRE) 10 Chris Jones Gordon Elliott
ONE FOR ARTHUR (IRE) 10 Two Golf Widows Lucinda Russell
OUT SAM 10 D Charlesworth Gordon Elliott
OUTLANDER (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
PAIROFBROWNEYES (IRE) 10 Fibbage Syndicate Willie Mullins
PLEASANT COMPANY (IRE) 11 Malcolm Denmark Willie Mullins
POLIDAM (FR) 10 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Willie Mullins
POTTERS CORNER (IRE) 9 All Stars Sports Racing & J Davies Christian Williams
RAMSES DE TEILLEE (FR) 7 John White & Anne Underhill David Pipe
RATHLIN ROSE (IRE) 11 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
RATHVINDEN (IRE) 11 Ronnie Bartlett Willie Mullins
RED INFANTRY (IRE) 9 Rob Little Ian Williams
REGAL ENCORE (IRE) 11 J P McManus Anthony Honeyball
ROCK THE KASBAH (IRE) 9 Diana Whateley Philip Hobbs
ROGUE ANGEL (IRE) 11 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
ROYAL VACATION (IRE) 9 Jean Bishop Colin Tizzard
SANDYMOUNT DUKE (IRE) 10 Ronnie Wood Jessica Harrington
SCOIR MEAR (IRE) 9 J P McManus Thomas Mullins
SHANTOU VILLAGE (IRE) 9 Mrs Jane Gerard-Pearse Neil Mulholland
SHATTERED LOVE (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
SINGLEFARMPAYMENT 9 N T Griffith & H M Haddock Tom George
SIZING CODELCO (IRE) 10 Ann & Alan Potts Limited Colin Tizzard
SKIPTHECUDDLES (IRE) 8 TyroneForSam Graeme McPherson
SOME NECK (FR) 8 Susannah Ricci Willie Mullins
SPLASH OF GINGE 11 John Neild Nigel Twiston-Davies
STEP BACK (IRE) 9 Cracker and Smodge Partnership Mark Bradstock
SUB LIEUTENANT (IRE) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead
TEA FOR TWO 10 Jane Williams & Len Jakeman Jane Williams
THE DUTCHMAN (IRE) 9 SprayClad UK Colin Tizzard
THE LAST SAMURI (IRE) 11 Paul & Clare Rooney Harry Fry
THE STORYTELLER (IRE) 8 Mrs Pat Sloan Gordon Elliott
THE YOUNG MASTER 10 Mike Burbidge & The Old Masters Neil Mulholland
TIGER ROLL (IRE) 9 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
TOTAL RECALL (IRE) 10 Slaneyville Syndicate Willie Mullins
TRAFFIC FLUIDE (FR) 9 Galloping On The South Downs Partnership Gary Moore
ULTRAGOLD (FR) 11 Brocade Racing J P Romans Terry Warner Colin Tizzard
UP FOR REVIEW (IRE) 10 Andrea & Graham Wylie Willie Mullins
VALSEUR LIDO (FR) 10 Gigginstown House Stud Henry de Bromhead
VALTOR (FR) 10 Simon Munir & Isaac Souede Nicky Henderson
VAN GOGH DU GRANIT (FR) 10 Fergus Wilson David Pipe
VIEUX LION ROUGE (FR) 10 Prof Caroline Tisdall & John Gent David Pipe
VIEUX MORVAN (FR) 10 M L Bloodstock Limited Joseph O’Brien
VINTAGE CLOUDS (IRE) 9 Trevor Hemmings Sue Smith
WALK IN THE MILL (FR) 9 Baroness Harding Robert Walford
WARRIORS TALE 10 Trevor Hemmings Paul Nicholls
WESTERNER POINT (IRE) 10 Thade Quill Syndicate Eoghan O’Grady
WILLIE BOY (IRE) 8 Kate & Andrew Brooks Charlie Longsdon
WOODS WELL (IRE) 8 Gigginstown House Stud Gordon Elliott
YALA ENKI (FR) 9 Hills of Ledbury (Aga) Venetia Williams
ZIGA BOY (FR) 10 Axom LI Alan King

Grand National 2019 Date and Time

This post will be updated as the Handicap is announced, and also when the final runners are declared. Bookmark this one, and check back nearer the race day, which is: Saturday 6th April 2019, at 17:15pm.

2019 Grand National Early Prices (Antepost)

  • Elegant Escape (IRE) – 18/1
  • Tiger Roll (IRE) – 20/1
  • Vintage Clouds (IRE) – 20/1
  • Bellshill – 20/1
  • Native River (IRE) – 20/1
  • General Principle (IRE) – 25/1
  • Mall Dini – 25/1
  • Beware The Bear – 25/1
  • Step Back – 25/1
  • Vieux Lion Rouge – 25/1
  • Definitly Red – 25/1
  • Walk In The Mill – 25/1
  • Rock The Kasbah – 25/1
  • Presenting Percy – 25/1
  • Up For Review – 25/1
  • Terrefort – 33/1
  • Pleasant Company – 33/1
  • Ms Parfois – 33/1
  • Rathvinden – 33/1
  • Ballyoptic – 33/1
  • Warriors Tale – 33/1
  • Lake View Lad – 33/1
  • Snow Falcon – 33/1
  • Joe Farrell – 33/1
  • Alpha Des Obeaux – 33/1
  • Acapella Bourgeois – 33/1
  • Traffic Fluide – 33/1
  • Valtor – 33/1
  • Frodon – 33/1
  • Auvergnat – 33/1
  • Kemboy – 33/1
  • Fact Of The Matter – 33/1
  • Ibis Du Rheu – 33/1
  • Royal Vacation – 33/1
  • Robinsfirth – 33/1
  • Total Recall – 40/1
  • Anibale Fly – 40/1
  • One For Arthur – 40/1
  • Minella Rocco – 40/1
  • Missed Approach – 40/1
  • Gold Present – 40/1
  • Folsom Blue – 40/1
  • Bristol De Mai – 40/1
  • Abolitionist – 40/1
  • Saturnas – 40/1
  • Un Temps Pour Tout – 40/1
  • The Young Master – 40/1
  • Go Conquer – 40/1
  • Vyta Du Roc – 40/1
  • Ultragold – 40/1
  • Out Sam – 40/1
  • The Two Amigos – 40/1
  • Impulsive Star – 40/1
  • Blaklion – 50/1
  • Baie Des Iles – 50/1
  • I Just Know – 50/1
  • Ucello Conti – 50/1
  • The Dutchman – 50/1
  • Isleofhopendreams – 50/1
  • The Last Samuri – 50/1
  • Vicente – 50/1
  • Fagan – 50/1
  • Get On The Yager – 50/1
  • Shantou Flyer – 50/1
  • Big River – 50/1
  • Children’s List – 50/1
  • Potters Point – 50/1
  • Doing Fine – 50/1
  • Whisper – 50/1
  • Outlander – 50/1
  • Raz De Maree – 50/1
  • Cloudy Dream – 50/1
  • Master Dee – 50/1
  • Urgent De Gregaine – 50/1
  • Yala Enki – 50/1
  • Sharp Response – 50/1
  • Noble Endeavor – 50/1
  • Call It Magic – 50/1
  • My Hometown – 50/1
  • Singlefarmpayment – 50/1
  • O O Seven – 50/1
  • Splash Of Ginge – 50/1
  • Carole’s Destrier – 50/1
  • Allysson Monterg – 50/1
  • Captain Redbeard – 66/1
  • Road To Riches – 66/1
  • Pairofbrowneyes – 66/1
  • Thomas Patrick – 66/1
  • Present Man – 66/1
  • Final Nudge – 66/1
  • Don Poli – 66/1
  • Monbeg Notorious – 66/1
  • Mr Shantu – 66/1
  • Rocky’s Treasure – 66/1
  • Ziga Boy – 66/1
  • Borice – 66/1
  • Bless The Wings – 66/1
  • Wild West Wind – 66/1
  • Calett Mad – 66/1
  • Otago Trail – 66/1
  • Glen Rocco – 66/1
  • Ami Desbois – 66/1
  • Daklondike – 80/1
  • Valseur Lido – 80/1
  • Milansbar – 100/1
  • Baywing – 100/1
  • Perfect Candidate – 100/1
  • Regal Flow – 100/1
  • Forever Gold – 100/1
  • Smooth Stepper – 100/1
  • Mysteree – 100/1
  • Red Infantry – 100/1
  • Crosshue Boy – 100/1
  • Ballycasey – 100/1
  • Tiquer – 100/1
  • Takingrisks – 100/1
  • Holly Bush Henry – 150/1

What’s Your Grand National 2019 Tip?

Leave a comment below with your selection for the 2019 UK Grand National!

By Robin Scott

Software developer, Robin Scott helps to run the Little Blue Pen website, in order to publish the product of two decades worth of software driven UK & Irish racehorse ratings.

One reply on “Grand National 2019 Runners”

Traffic fluide has the class,is a very clever horse ,and will get the 4 mile plus trip ,another plus is josh Moore in the saddle.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *